Nevada · 5K · 10K (trail)
Spooner Lake 5K and 10K
Spooner Lake 5K and 10K is a 5K and 10K (trail) event held in Glenbrook, Nevada. It is usually held in August; the exact date hasn't been confirmed in the listing yet. About 100 runners take part across all distances.
- Usually held
- August
- Location
- Glenbrook, NV
- Field size
- ~100 runners
Race details
- Usually held in
- August (date not confirmed)
- Location
- Glenbrook, Nevada
- Distances
- 5K, 10K (trail)
- Field size
- About 100 runners
- Course
- Rolling singletrack around Spooner Lake (~7,000 ft base elevation)
- Registration
- runguides.com
- Official website
- bigblueadventure.com
About the Spooner Lake 5K and 10K
A scenic summer trail run circling Spooner Lake on singletrack within Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park, offered as 5K and 10K distances.
Rankings and notes
- Rankings and awards
- Big Blue Adventure event; scenic family-friendly Tahoe trail run held alongside the Marlette 50K
More 10Ks in Nevada
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
More upcoming races in Nevada
Keep exploring
- All races in Nevada
- 5Ks in Nevada51 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Nevada29 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in Nevada20 upcoming races
- Marathons in Nevada1 upcoming race
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 10Ks in the United States2,717 upcoming races
- 10Ks in California348 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Arizona65 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Oregon26 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Utah32 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Spooner Lake 5K and 10K: common questions
- When is the Spooner Lake 5K and 10K?
- The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in August. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
- Where is the Spooner Lake 5K and 10K held?
- In Glenbrook, Nevada.
- What distances does the Spooner Lake 5K and 10K offer?
- 5K and 10K (trail).
- How many people run the Spooner Lake 5K and 10K?
- About 100 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
- How do I register for the Spooner Lake 5K and 10K?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runguides.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.