West Virginia · 5K

Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K

Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K is a 5K event held in Morgantown, West Virginia. Its next confirmed date is Thursday, November 26, 2026. About 700 runners take part across all distances.

Race day
November 26, 2026
Location
Morgantown, WV
Field size
~700 runners

Race details

Date
Thursday, November 26, 2026
Distances
5K
Field size
About 700 runners
Course
Rolling
Registration
raceroster.com
Official website
morgantownrunning.com

About the Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K

A popular Thanksgiving Day 5K starting at the blue track by the WVU Coliseum, drawing several hundred runners and walkers each year for a festive holiday charity event.

Rankings and notes

Rankings and awards
One of north-central WV's largest Thanksgiving races; charity benefit

More 5Ks in West Virginia

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Morgantown

More upcoming races in West Virginia

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K: common questions

When is the Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K?
The next confirmed date is Thursday, November 26, 2026.
Where is the Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K held?
In Morgantown, West Virginia.
What distances does the Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K offer?
5K.
How many people run the Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K?
About 700 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
How do I register for the Morgantown Running Turkey Trot 5K?
Registration is handled by the organiser at raceroster.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.