Georgia · Half · 10K · 5K

YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest

YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest is a half marathon, 10K, 5K, 2.8M Beach Run and 1M event held in Tybee Island, Georgia. Its next confirmed date is Friday, February 5, 2027. About 2,000 runners take part across all distances.

Race day
February 5, 2027
Location
Tybee Island, GA
Field size
~2,000 runners

Race details

Date
Friday, February 5, 2027
Distances
Half, 10K, 5K, 2.8M Beach Run, 1M
Field size
About 2,000 runners
Course
Flat (coastal)
Registration
runsignup.com
Official website
ymcaofcoastalga.org

About the YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest

A two-day festival of five races on Tybee Island; runners can mix and match distances, and finishing all five adds up to a marathon.

Rankings and notes

Rankings and awards
Unique multi-race weekend; completing all five races totals a full 26.2-mile marathon; benefits the YMCA of Coastal Georgia
Notes
[enrich 2026-09-24] RaceRaves page exists (raceraves.com/races/critz-tybee-run-fest/) but contains no written runner reviews at time of check.

More half marathons in Georgia

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Tybee Island

  • Run Across Georgia
    Tybee Island, GA
    Run Across Georgia Solo Run8 Person Run Relay12 Person Run Relay2 Person Ultra Run Relay +1 more

More upcoming races in Georgia

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest: common questions

When is the YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest?
The next confirmed date is Friday, February 5, 2027.
Where is the YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest held?
In Tybee Island, Georgia.
What distances does the YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest offer?
Half, 10K, 5K, 2.8M Beach Run and 1M.
How many people run the YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest?
About 2,000 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
How do I register for the YMCA Critz Tybee Run Fest?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.