Missouri · 5K · 10K · 1 Miles
Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run
Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run is a 5K, 10K, 1 Miles and 200m event held in Kansas City, Missouri. Its next confirmed date is Thursday, November 26, 2026.
- Race day
- November 26, 2026
- Location
- Kansas City, MO
Race details
- Date
- Thursday, November 26, 2026
- Location
- Kansas City, Missouri
- Distances
- 5K, 10K, 1 Miles, 200m
- Official website
- runsignup.com
About the Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run
Join us for the Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run in 2025. You can choose between a 5k, 10k, Downhill Mile Run, Mile Walk, and Kid's Tiny Turkey Trot. All Participants will receive: Long Sleeve thermal shirt 6” Pie- your finisher medal Free photos Participants may purchase a traditional metal finisher medal when they register!
More 10Ks in Missouri
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
More races in Kansas City
-
I-35 ChallengeKansas City, MO
More upcoming races in Missouri
Keep exploring
- All races in Missouri
- 5Ks in Missouri168 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Missouri83 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in Missouri35 upcoming races
- Marathons in Missouri8 upcoming races
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 10Ks in the United States2,717 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Tennessee78 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Illinois69 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Arkansas35 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Kentucky31 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run: common questions
- When is the Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run?
- The next confirmed date is Thursday, November 26, 2026.
- Where is the Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run held?
- In Kansas City, Missouri.
- What distances does the Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run offer?
- 5K, 10K, 1 Miles and 200m.
- How do I register for the Ward Parkway Thanksgiving Day Run?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.