Colorado · 5K · 50 Yards

The Denver 5k

The Denver 5k is a 5K and 50 Yards event held in Denver, Colorado. It was last held on September 12, 2026 and is usually run in September; the next date hasn't been announced yet.

Usually held
September
Location
Denver, CO

Race details

Last held
September 12, 2026
Usually held in
September
Location
Denver, Colorado
Distances
5K, 50 Yards
Official website
runsignup.com

About the The Denver 5k

THE Denver 5k! Denver's Iconic Sloan Lake is the setting for the return of 'THE Denver 5k'. Celebrate with friends and family as you race around the lake in the shadow of Denver's skyline. Group pricing applies; youth and senior pricing are offered as well! Held at the start of September, THE Denver 5k is the perfect 'cool down' to the racing season! Overall awards will be awarded based on gun time. All other awards (including age group awards) and rankings will (based on CHIP times.

More 5Ks in Colorado

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Denver

More upcoming races in Colorado

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

The Denver 5k: common questions

When is the The Denver 5k?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in September. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the The Denver 5k held?
In Denver, Colorado.
What distances does the The Denver 5k offer?
5K and 50 Yards.
How do I register for the The Denver 5k?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.