North Carolina · 5K

Stead Tread 5k

Stead Tread 5k is a 5K event held in Durham, North Carolina. Its next confirmed date is Sunday, September 27, 2026.

Race day
September 27, 2026
Location
Durham, NC

Race details

Date
Sunday, September 27, 2026
Distances
5K
Official website
runsignup.com

About the Stead Tread 5k

The Stead Tread is a 5K (3.1 mile) Run/Walk organized by the Internal Medicine Residency Program at Duke University Medical Center. All proceeds benefit the Lincoln Community Health Center, a clinic dedicated to meeting the health care needs of medically underserved patients in Durham. The Stead Tread is named for Dr. Eugene Stead, Chairman of Medicine at Duke from 1947-1967. Our event carries forward his legacy of community service and contributions in the Duke and Durham communities. Registra…

More 5Ks in North Carolina

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Durham

More upcoming races in North Carolina

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Stead Tread 5k: common questions

When is the Stead Tread 5k?
The next confirmed date is Sunday, September 27, 2026.
Where is the Stead Tread 5k held?
In Durham, North Carolina.
What distances does the Stead Tread 5k offer?
5K.
How do I register for the Stead Tread 5k?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.