South Carolina · 8 Miles

Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk

Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk is a 8 Miles event held in Sunset, South Carolina. Its next confirmed date is Sunday, March 7, 2027.

Race day
March 7, 2027
Location
Sunset, SC

Race details

Date
Sunday, March 7, 2027
Distances
8 Miles
Registration
runsignup.com
Official website
upstateraceseries.com

About the Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk

UDPATES for 2027 Races Coming Soon! Potential Updates to Course, Location, Time NEW Swag, Apparel, Medals, and MORE! Registration set to open for this race on September 1st The First 100 Participants Receive Custom Race Socks Sassafras Mountain 8-Mile Challenge🌄 Conquer the Climb. Take in the View. 🌲🏃‍♂️ Ready to rise to the challenge? The Sassafras Mountain 8-Mile Challenge is an epic race to the highest point in South Carolina. With steep climbs, stunning views, and a …

More upcoming races in South Carolina

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk: common questions

When is the Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk?
The next confirmed date is Sunday, March 7, 2027.
Where is the Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk held?
In Sunset, South Carolina.
What distances does the Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk offer?
8 Miles.
How do I register for the Sassafras 8 Mile Run/Walk?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.