California · 5K
Rock & Run
Rock & Run is a 5K event held in Aromas, California. Its next confirmed date is Sunday, October 11, 2026.
- Race day
- October 11, 2026
- Location
- Aromas, CA
Race details
- Date
- Sunday, October 11, 2026
- Location
- Aromas, California
- Distances
- 5K
- Registration
- runsignup.com
- Official website
- graniterock.com
About the Rock & Run
Lace up your running shoes and join us for one of the most unique 5K events in California. For one day each year, Graniterock's historic Wilson Quarry opens its gates to the community, giving runners and walkers exclusive access to a working hard rock quarry that has helped build California for more than 126 years. As you make your way through the quarry, you'll travel past towering quarry walls, ancient granite deposits formed millions of years ago and some of the largest and most impressive c…
More 5Ks in California
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
More upcoming races in California
-
Scena Performance Series PassesBerkeley, CAScena SlamMonsters of the East BayRidge Trail RompPinch to Grown and Inch
Keep exploring
- All races in California
- 5Ks in California529 upcoming races
- 10Ks in California348 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in California209 upcoming races
- Marathons in California32 upcoming races
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Arizona120 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Oregon70 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Nevada51 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Rock & Run: common questions
- When is the Rock & Run?
- The next confirmed date is Sunday, October 11, 2026.
- Where is the Rock & Run held?
- In Aromas, California.
- What distances does the Rock & Run offer?
- 5K.
- How do I register for the Rock & Run?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.