Oklahoma · 5K · 1 Miles
Monarch Migration Run
Monarch Migration Run is a 5K and 1 Miles event held in Norman, Oklahoma. Its next confirmed date is Sunday, September 27, 2026.
- Race day
- September 27, 2026
- Location
- Norman, OK
Race details
- Date
- Sunday, September 27, 2026
- Location
- Norman, Oklahoma
- Distances
- 5K, 1 Miles
- Official website
- runsignup.com
About the Monarch Migration Run
Come celebrate movement, nature, and one of North America’s most extraordinary journeys at the Inaugural Monarch Migration 5K & 1 Mile Caterpillar Crawl at Ruby Grant Park in Norman on Sunday, September 27th at 9:00am. Ruby Grant Park isn’t just a beautiful place to run — it’s an essential stopover habitat for monarch butterflies as they make their long migration back home to Mexico each fall. This race honors that incredible journey and the vital role our local park plays in protecting it. Joi…
More 5Ks in Oklahoma
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
-
Glowing With Hope 5K & 1M Fun Run (5th Annual)Durant, OK1 Mile Fun Run5KT-Shirt OnlyVirtual Sleeper
More races in Norman
More upcoming races in Oklahoma
-
Heroes and Villains Half Marathon- Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OKHalf Marathon20 Yards1 Miles5K +1 more
Keep exploring
- All races in Oklahoma
- 5Ks in Oklahoma96 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Oklahoma33 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in Oklahoma8 upcoming races
- Marathons in Oklahoma6 races listed
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Texas610 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Missouri168 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Colorado143 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Arkansas94 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Monarch Migration Run: common questions
- When is the Monarch Migration Run?
- The next confirmed date is Sunday, September 27, 2026.
- Where is the Monarch Migration Run held?
- In Norman, Oklahoma.
- What distances does the Monarch Migration Run offer?
- 5K and 1 Miles.
- How do I register for the Monarch Migration Run?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.