Texas · 5K · 1 Miles
King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run
King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run is a 5K and 1 Miles event held in Houston, Texas. Its next confirmed date is Saturday, October 31, 2026.
- Race day
- October 31, 2026
- Location
- Houston, TX
Race details
- Date
- Saturday, October 31, 2026
- Location
- Houston, Texas
- Distances
- 5K, 1 Miles
- Registration
- runsignup.com
- Official website
- westutx.gov
About the King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run
It's our 15th Anniversary! Please join us for the only race in beautiful West University Place. Come dressed as your favorite ghoul or goblin. Our competitive 5k course is flat and fast, chip timed and USATF certified. The Kids Fun Run is not timed and is 1 mile long.
More 5Ks in Texas
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
More races in Houston
More upcoming races in Texas
-
BISD Family 5K & Kids Fun RunClute, TX
Keep exploring
- All races in Texas
- 5Ks in Texas610 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Texas291 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in Texas115 upcoming races
- Marathons in Texas27 upcoming races
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Oklahoma96 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Louisiana105 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Arkansas94 upcoming races
- 5Ks in New Mexico37 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run: common questions
- When is the King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run?
- The next confirmed date is Saturday, October 31, 2026.
- Where is the King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run held?
- In Houston, Texas.
- What distances does the King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run offer?
- 5K and 1 Miles.
- How do I register for the King & Spalding's 2026 West U Halloween Dash and Kids' Fun Run?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.