New Jersey · Marathon · Half · 5K

Jersey City Marathon

Jersey City Marathon is a marathon, half marathon and 5K event held in Jersey City, New Jersey. It is usually held in April; the exact date hasn't been confirmed in the listing yet. About 11,000 runners take part across all distances.

Usually held
April
Location
Jersey City, NJ
Field size
~11,000 runners

Race details

Usually held in
April (date not confirmed)
Distances
Marathon, Half, 5K
Field size
About 11,000 runners
Course
Flat / urban
Registration
runsignup.com
Official website
jerseycitymarathon.com

About the Jersey City Marathon

New Jersey's flagship marathon and half marathon, staged at Newport across from Manhattan on a famously flat, fast course; the 2026 race set a participant record with over 11,000 runners registered.

Rankings and notes

Rankings and awards
FindMyMarathon Top 50 BQ Races 2026 — #23 (BQ rate 16.9%, PR score 99.2, Mostly Flat); Official marathon representing the state of New Jersey; USATF-sanctioned and USATF-certified; Boston qualifier (~16.8% of finishers BQ'd in 2026); first sell-out in 2026 with a participant record.
Notes
Large New Jersey marathon weekend.

More marathons in New Jersey

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Jersey City

More upcoming races in New Jersey

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Jersey City Marathon: common questions

When is the Jersey City Marathon?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in April. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the Jersey City Marathon held?
In Jersey City, New Jersey.
What distances does the Jersey City Marathon offer?
Marathon, Half and 5K.
How many people run the Jersey City Marathon?
About 11,000 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
How do I register for the Jersey City Marathon?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.