Arkansas · 42K · 27K · 11K

Iron Mountain Legend

Iron Mountain Legend is a 42K, 27K and 11K event held in Caddo Valley, Arkansas. It is usually held in April; the exact date hasn't been confirmed in the listing yet. About 500 runners take part across all distances.

Usually held
April
Location
Caddo Valley, AR
Field size
~500 runners

Race details

Usually held in
April (date not confirmed)
Distances
42K, 27K, 11K
Field size
About 500 runners
Course
Rugged Ouachita climbs, ~3,000 ft gain
Registration
runsignup.com
Official website
ironmountainlegend.com

About the Iron Mountain Legend

A rugged trail race on the Iron Mountain trails above DeGray Lake in the Ouachita Mountains.

Rankings and notes

Notes
A rugged trail race on the Iron Mountain trails above DeGray Lake in the Ouachita Mountains.

More marathons in Arkansas

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More upcoming races in Arkansas

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Iron Mountain Legend: common questions

When is the Iron Mountain Legend?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in April. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the Iron Mountain Legend held?
In Caddo Valley, Arkansas.
What distances does the Iron Mountain Legend offer?
42K, 27K and 11K.
How many people run the Iron Mountain Legend?
About 500 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
How do I register for the Iron Mountain Legend?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.