Connecticut · 1 Miles
Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler
Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler is a 1 Miles event held in Griswold, Connecticut. It was last held on August 2, 2026 and is usually run in August; the next date hasn't been announced yet.
- Usually held
- August
- Location
- Griswold, CT
Race details
- Last held
- August 2, 2026
- Usually held in
- August
- Location
- Griswold, Connecticut
- Distances
- 1 Miles
- Official website
- runsignup.com
About the Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler
1-Mile fun run/walk in the town of Griswold on the Griswold High School Track! This run will be hand timed. On a track so flat, fast and easy! Plenty of parking at the school. This is a basic no-frills run, and we will run rain or shine. No refunds. We do not know if there will be facilities on the property, so plan accordingly. All proceeds from this race will go to charities. We thank you for your support and we look forward to seeing you.
More upcoming races in Connecticut
Keep exploring
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler: common questions
- When is the Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler?
- The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in August. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
- Where is the Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler held?
- In Griswold, Connecticut.
- What distances does the Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler offer?
- 1 Miles.
- How do I register for the Griswold I scream, you scream, there won’t be any ice cream 1 miler?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.