Ohio · 5K
Garfield's Ice Cream Run
Garfield's Ice Cream Run is a 5K event held in Mentor, Ohio. It was last held on August 9, 2026 and is usually run in August; the next date hasn't been announced yet.
- Usually held
- August
- Location
- Mentor, OH
Race details
- Last held
- August 9, 2026
- Usually held in
- August
- Location
- Mentor, Ohio
- Distances
- 5K
- Official website
- runsignup.com
About the Garfield's Ice Cream Run
Garfield's Ice Cream Run 5K - August 9, 2026 Location: James A Garfield National Historic Site Race Start Time: 8:00 AM Get ready for a sweet summer run at the Garfield Ice Cream Run 5K! Taking place on August 9, 2026, this fun-filled 5K kicks off at 8:00 AM and is themed all things ice cream. Runners will enjoy a lighthearted, family-friendly atmosphere, and the best part comes after you cross the finish line, when everyone is rewarded with ice cream to celebrate a job well done. It’s the perf…
More 5Ks in Ohio
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
-
Buckeye Trail Blue Blaze Festival - Half Marathon, 10K, 5K Run, Hike and BackpackShawnee, OHHalf Marathon5K6.1 Miles
-
Bob Alvarez Run For Your Health Prediction 5K and the Lyle Smith Fun Runs (half mile and mile)Sherwood, OH5K800m1 Miles
More races in Mentor
More upcoming races in Ohio
Keep exploring
- All races in Ohio
- 5Ks in Ohio348 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Ohio66 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in Ohio24 upcoming races
- Marathons in Ohio6 upcoming races
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Michigan306 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Pennsylvania325 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Indiana184 upcoming races
- 5Ks in Kentucky122 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Garfield's Ice Cream Run: common questions
- When is the Garfield's Ice Cream Run?
- The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in August. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
- Where is the Garfield's Ice Cream Run held?
- In Mentor, Ohio.
- What distances does the Garfield's Ice Cream Run offer?
- 5K.
- How do I register for the Garfield's Ice Cream Run?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.