Massachusetts · 5K

Franklin Park Turkey Trot

Franklin Park Turkey Trot is a 5K event held in Boston, Massachusetts. It is usually held in November; the exact date hasn't been confirmed in the listing yet. About 2,500 runners take part across all distances.

Usually held
November
Location
Boston, MA
Field size
~2,500 runners

Race details

Usually held in
November (date not confirmed)
Distances
5K
Field size
About 2,500 runners
Course
Rolling 5K through Franklin Park
Registration
runsignup.com
Official website
franklinparkcoalition.org

About the Franklin Park Turkey Trot

A festive Thanksgiving-morning 5K through Boston's Franklin Park run by the Franklin Park Coalition, drawing families, walkers, and even dogs.

Rankings and notes

Rankings and awards
Largest Thanksgiving Day race in the City of Boston

More 5Ks in Massachusetts

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Boston

More upcoming races in Massachusetts

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Franklin Park Turkey Trot: common questions

When is the Franklin Park Turkey Trot?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in November. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the Franklin Park Turkey Trot held?
In Boston, Massachusetts.
What distances does the Franklin Park Turkey Trot offer?
5K.
How many people run the Franklin Park Turkey Trot?
About 2,500 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
How do I register for the Franklin Park Turkey Trot?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.