Michigan · 5K · 10K

Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run

Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run is a 5K and 10K event held in Detroit, Michigan. It was last held on August 1, 2026 and is usually run in August; the next date hasn't been announced yet.

Usually held
August
Location
Detroit, MI

Race details

Last held
August 1, 2026
Usually held in
August
Distances
5K, 10K
Registration
runsignup.com
Official website
motteplifewalk.org

About the Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run

Event Location Change This year, the LIFE Walk and Run will be held at ROUGE PARK in Detroit, MI LIFE Walk/Run is the signature event of The Detroit MOTTEP Foundation. In partnership with Gift of Life Michigan, our sponsors, and countless passionate supporters of nearly three decades, this event has brought together the organ and tissue transplantation communities to save lives. Since its humble beginning in 1997 to promote National Minority Donor Awareness Day, this annual event has been held …

More 10Ks in Michigan

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Detroit

More upcoming races in Michigan

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run: common questions

When is the Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in August. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run held?
In Detroit, Michigan.
What distances does the Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run offer?
5K and 10K.
How do I register for the Detroit MOTTEP Foundation 29th Annual LIFE Walk & Run?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.