Alaska · 50K/100K/135 mi ultra

Denali 135 Ultra

Denali 135 Ultra is a 50K/100K/135 mi ultra event held in Paxson, Alaska. It is usually held in June; the exact date hasn't been confirmed in the listing yet. About 100 runners take part across all distances.

Usually held
June
Location
Paxson, AK
Field size
~100 runners

Race details

Usually held in
June (date not confirmed)
Location
Paxson, Alaska
Distances
50K/100K/135 mi ultra
Field size
About 100 runners
Course
High variance
Registration
ultrasignup.com
Official website
spirit-trips.com

About the Denali 135 Ultra

A point-to-point wilderness ultramarathon running the length of the remote 135-mile Denali Highway from Paxson to Cantwell, with 100K and 50K options. A bucket-list endurance test through Alaska's interior backcountry.

Rankings and notes

Rankings and awards
Point-to-point wilderness ultra across the remote 135-mile Denali Highway; one of Alaska's most extreme footraces
Notes
Elite-level endurance ultra

More upcoming races in Alaska

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Denali 135 Ultra: common questions

When is the Denali 135 Ultra?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in June. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the Denali 135 Ultra held?
In Paxson, Alaska.
What distances does the Denali 135 Ultra offer?
50K/100K/135 mi ultra.
How many people run the Denali 135 Ultra?
About 100 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
How do I register for the Denali 135 Ultra?
Registration is handled by the organiser at ultrasignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.