California · 5K · 10K · 15K Combo
Dana Point Turkey Trot
Dana Point Turkey Trot is a 5K, 10K, 15K Combo and Kids 1-Mile event held in Dana Point, California. It is usually held in November; the exact date hasn't been confirmed in the listing yet. About 11,000 runners take part across all distances.
- Usually held
- November
- Location
- Dana Point, CA
- Field size
- ~11,000 runners
Race details
- Usually held in
- November (date not confirmed)
- Location
- Dana Point, California
- Distances
- 5K, 10K, 15K Combo, Kids 1-Mile
- Field size
- About 11,000 runners
- Course
- Flat (harbor course)
- Registration
- turkeytrot.com
- Official website
- turkeytrot.com
About the Dana Point Turkey Trot
An Orange County Thanksgiving tradition around Dana Point Harbor offering 5K, 10K and combo distances, drawing about 11,000 participants. It is regularly ranked among the nation's best and largest turkey trots.
Rankings and notes
- Rankings and awards
- USATF-certified; named one of America's best Thanksgiving Day runs; one of the nation's largest turkey trots
More 10Ks in California
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
More upcoming races in California
-
Scena Performance Series PassesBerkeley, CAScena SlamMonsters of the East BayRidge Trail RompPinch to Grown and Inch
Keep exploring
- All races in California
- 5Ks in California529 upcoming races
- 10Ks in California348 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in California209 upcoming races
- Marathons in California32 upcoming races
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 10Ks in the United States2,717 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Arizona65 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Oregon26 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Nevada29 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Dana Point Turkey Trot: common questions
- When is the Dana Point Turkey Trot?
- The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in November. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
- Where is the Dana Point Turkey Trot held?
- In Dana Point, California.
- What distances does the Dana Point Turkey Trot offer?
- 5K, 10K, 15K Combo and Kids 1-Mile.
- How many people run the Dana Point Turkey Trot?
- About 11,000 runners across all of its distances. That figure is an estimate of the field size, not an entry cap.
- How do I register for the Dana Point Turkey Trot?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at turkeytrot.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.