Texas · 100K · 50K · 10K

Crazy Desert Trail Race

Crazy Desert Trail Race is a 100K, 50K, 10K, 25K and 5K event held in San Angelo, Texas. Its next confirmed date is Saturday, March 6, 2027.

Race day
March 6, 2027
Location
San Angelo, TX

Race details

Date
Saturday, March 6, 2027
Distances
100K, 50K, 10K, 25K, 5K
Official website
runsignup.com

About the Crazy Desert Trail Race

Are you ready to run in the 2027 Crazy Desert Trail Race?! Last year had some "exciting" weather, but we're hoping this year will be perfect like usual! Join us at the amazing San Angelo State Park, home to some fast desert trails, dinosaur (actually permian!) tracks, and the TPWD Longhorn herd!! The Crazy Desert Trail Race prides itself on fully stocked aid stations with amazing volunteers every 4-5 miles! More information at crazydesert.org

More 10Ks in Texas

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in San Angelo

More upcoming races in Texas

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Crazy Desert Trail Race: common questions

When is the Crazy Desert Trail Race?
The next confirmed date is Saturday, March 6, 2027.
Where is the Crazy Desert Trail Race held?
In San Angelo, Texas.
What distances does the Crazy Desert Trail Race offer?
100K, 50K, 10K, 25K and 5K.
How do I register for the Crazy Desert Trail Race?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.