Virginia · 1 Miles · 5K · 10K
Cookie Classic Run
Cookie Classic Run is a 1 Miles, 5K and 10K event held in Chesapeake, Virginia. Its next confirmed date is Saturday, January 16, 2027.
- Race day
- January 16, 2027
- Location
- Chesapeake, VA
Race details
- Date
- Saturday, January 16, 2027
- Location
- Chesapeake, Virginia
- Distances
- 1 Miles, 5K, 10K
- Registration
- runsignup.com
- Official website
- gsccc.org
About the Cookie Classic Run
It's our 13th Annual Cookie Classic Run! January 16th, 2027, Saturday 9am 1246 Dismal Swamp Canal Trail This multi-distance family friendly run/walk event is a great way to launch the 2027 cookie season & start runners off on their 2027 running year! All distances are out and back, on flat asphalt at Chesapeake's Dismal Swamp Canal Trail, with Girl Scout Cookies waiting for you at the finish! Whether you're an experienced runner or just starting out, this is the perfect opportunity to challenge…
More 10Ks in Virginia
Coming up next, by confirmed date.
-
Chessie Trail Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K, 5K, & 26.2 RelayLexington, VAMarathonHalf Marathon10K5K +1 more
More races in Chesapeake
-
Tidewater Strider Dismal Swamp 50K / Marathon /Half Marathon/50K RelayChesapeake, VA50KMarathonHalf Marathon100K ~150 runners
More upcoming races in Virginia
Keep exploring
- All races in Virginia
- 5Ks in Virginia276 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Virginia103 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in Virginia35 upcoming races
- Marathons in Virginia7 upcoming races
- 5Ks in the United States7,906 upcoming races
- 10Ks in the United States2,717 upcoming races
- 10Ks in North Carolina106 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Tennessee78 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Maryland49 upcoming races
- 10Ks in Kentucky31 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Cookie Classic Run: common questions
- When is the Cookie Classic Run?
- The next confirmed date is Saturday, January 16, 2027.
- Where is the Cookie Classic Run held?
- In Chesapeake, Virginia.
- What distances does the Cookie Classic Run offer?
- 1 Miles, 5K and 10K.
- How do I register for the Cookie Classic Run?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.