Florida · 5K

Bushwacker 5K

Bushwacker 5K is a 5K event held in Pensacola Beach, Florida. It was last held on August 1, 2026 and is usually run in August; the next date hasn't been announced yet.

Usually held
August
Location
Pensacola Beach, FL

Race details

Last held
August 1, 2026
Usually held in
August
Distances
5K
Official website
runsignup.com

About the Bushwacker 5K

2026 Bushwacker 5K Over the years, the running event that turns into a tropical beach party has helped organizers raise more than $100,000 for Big Brothers Big Sisters and more than $200,000 for other charities. The race begins in Gulf Breeze at the National Seashore and finishes at the Pensacola Beach Boardwalk. Organizers RunPensacola.com, Running Wild and Cap’n Fun Runners say this year’s event will continue the Bushwacker 5k legacy. Come run in Paradise! Start This race starts at 7:30 am SH…

More 5Ks in Florida

Coming up next, by confirmed date.

More races in Pensacola Beach

More upcoming races in Florida

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

Bushwacker 5K: common questions

When is the Bushwacker 5K?
The next date hasn't been announced in the listing yet. The race is usually held in August. Check the organiser's website for the official date.
Where is the Bushwacker 5K held?
In Pensacola Beach, Florida.
What distances does the Bushwacker 5K offer?
5K.
How do I register for the Bushwacker 5K?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.