New York
Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra
Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra is a running event held in Shortsville, New York. Its next confirmed date is Saturday, November 14, 2026.
- Race day
- November 14, 2026
- Location
- Shortsville, NY
Race details
- Date
- Saturday, November 14, 2026
- Location
- Shortsville, New York
- Official website
- runsignup.com
About the Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra
Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra is being held to raise funds to support our local dog park! Runners and walkers will have 6 hours to complete as many 2.3 mile out-and-backs of the Manchester Gateway Trail as they choose. The trail is made of packed cinder and pavement (similar to the canal path) and has gentle rollers that seem to grow as the day goes on. Your canine companions are welcome as long as they are well-behaved on a leash at all times! The race director reserves the right to ask …
More upcoming races in New York
Keep exploring
- All races in New York
- 5Ks in New York263 upcoming races
- 10Ks in New York71 upcoming races
- Half Marathons in New York59 upcoming races
- Marathons in New York16 upcoming races
- Races in Pennsylvania456 upcoming races
- Races in New Jersey362 upcoming races
- Races in Massachusetts240 upcoming races
- Races in Connecticut161 upcoming races
Guides from the RaceRove blog
- 8 min read How to Choose the Best Half Marathon for a PR, Racecation or 50-State Challenge The best half marathon depends on what you want from it. How to choose a course for a personal record, a race worth travelling for, or an efficient stop on a 50-state challenge.
- 7 min read How to Find a 5K, 10K, Half Marathon or Marathon Near You A practical way to find running races near you: pick a distance, decide how far you'll travel, read the listing properly and confirm the details before you register.
- 9 min read How to Run a Race in All 50 States How to plan a 50-state running challenge: set your own rules, group states into trips, build a calendar around the seasons, budget for it and keep track of every finish.
- Blog All guides Planning advice for finding, choosing and travelling to races.
Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra: common questions
- When is the Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra?
- The next confirmed date is Saturday, November 14, 2026.
- Where is the Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra held?
- In Shortsville, New York.
- How do I register for the Bound for the Hounds 6 Hour Ultra?
- Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
Plan this race in RaceRove
Save it to your plan, compare it with other races, check typical race-day weather and track your 50-state progress in the interactive app.