New York · 4 Miles

4 in the Forest

4 in the Forest is a 4 Miles event held in Irvington, New York. Its next confirmed date is Sunday, October 4, 2026.

Race day
October 4, 2026
Location
Irvington, NY

Race details

Date
Sunday, October 4, 2026
Distances
4 Miles
Official website
runsignup.com

About the 4 in the Forest

We are back for another round of 4 in the Forest! Join us on Sunday, October 4th for 4 miles of beautiful (and challenging) trail running at the Irvington Woods. Race starts at 9a.m., and is a rain or shine event! The race starts and finishes at the Irvington High School campus.

More upcoming races in New York

Keep exploring

Guides from the RaceRove blog

4 in the Forest: common questions

When is the 4 in the Forest?
The next confirmed date is Sunday, October 4, 2026.
Where is the 4 in the Forest held?
In Irvington, New York.
What distances does the 4 in the Forest offer?
4 Miles.
How do I register for the 4 in the Forest?
Registration is handled by the organiser at runsignup.com. Entry fees, caps and deadlines are set there.
RACEROVE

Run all 50 states + the 7 World Majors

Discover races, plan trips, compare courses, and track every finish from one personal race command center.